Welcome to the York & District Squash League...

We exist to encourage the game of squash at all levels in the York area, and to organise local leagues and tournaments. Our sister organisation runs the women's leagues, with most of the same clubs entering both men's and women's teams.

We also support junior squash, which is actively developed by several of our affiliated clubs.

squash racquet

01 June 2019 ~ 0 Comments

AGM

AGM

AGM 2019 Mintues

Held at Wigginton Squash Club

YDSL-AGM-Minutes-2019-Draft

Many thanks to attendees.
Ian Ball

Secretary

 

01 May 2019 ~ 0 Comments

York Open Champion 2019 – Matt Stephenson

York Open Champion 2019 : Matt Stephenson (Dunn)
Finalist : Nathan Hill (Dunn)

Plate Winner : George Pethulis (Dunn)
Plate Finalist : Dan Adams (DL)

Held at Dunnington Squash the 2019 York Open proved a combative affair with much grumbling but the number one seed Matt Stephenson, saw off the challenge of four-time champion Nathan Hill in 4 games making him a multi-title winner having won the event in 2017.

The earlier match between David Lloyds Dan Adams and Dunningtons George Pethhulis was a long winded battle with high paced retrieval being the focus and despite going behind in the 5th, George finished the stronger claiming the Plate winners medal.

Many thanks to host club Dunnington for their support of the event, and to organiser Ed Shannon without whom the event would have been forgotten.

06 April 2019 ~ 0 Comments

York Open 2019 : Draw Released

York Open 2019 : DRAW

First Round (April 10th)

Matthew Stephenson  v  Martin Pepper

Tom Pepper v George Pethullis

Paul Fotherby v Dan Adams

Matt Bone v Nathan Hill

 

Good luck to the competitors
Competition Organiser : Ed Shannon

09 January 2019 ~ 0 Comments

Riley Cup 2018-19 : Quater Finals Draw Released

To be played by May 24th
Ian Ball

  Team Contact
qf1 Stillington 2 (h) Giles Bilton
Stillington 5 Fiona Howell
qf2 Kirkbymoorside 1/Stillington 1 (h) John Marsh/Anthony Baines
Wigginton 6 Mike Broadhurst
qf3 David Lloyd (h) Paul Adams
Wigginton 3 Nick Clifford
qf4 Stillington 4 (h) Nick Peel
Stillington 3 Michael Williams

Queries please contact the secretary

13 December 2018 ~ 0 Comments

York Open 2018 – Final

York Squash Open 2018

To be held at the David Lloyd Gym York
17:00 for a 17:20 start

Ed  Shannon (Dunnington)

vs

James Sandwith (York)

Best of 5 games PAR to 11
Spectators welcome
Food & Beverage available

05 October 2018 ~ 0 Comments

York & District Squash League – Veterans and Vintage Championships

20 March 2018 ~ 0 Comments

AGM Friday May 11th at Wigginton 19:30 Minutes

AGM

York & District Squash League

AGM

May 11th 2018 19:30
Wiggington Squash Club
Secretary : Ian Ball (07793 038 077)   Treasurer : John Fletcher

YDSL AGM 2018 Minutes

 

 

20 March 2018 ~ 2 Comments

Riley Cup 2018 : Entries Open

To enter the Riley Cup 2018 to be played up to a final in the early part of next season, please contact Ian Ball.

http://yorksquash.co.uk/committee/

Defending Champions Kirkbymoorside 2 are looking forward to defending their title.

 

ENTRY DEADLINE MAY 31st

31 January 2018 ~ 0 Comments

York Open

The York Open this year will move to a post-season slot in April 2018. The venue will continue to be York Squash Club. Precise dates to follow.

21 January 2018 ~ 0 Comments

Riley Cup 2017 Champions Kirkbymoorside 2

Kirkbymoorside 2 led by John Sugarman travelled the short distance south to Stillington Sports & Social Club to take on a Wigginton 5/6 team captained by Andy Frost.

Andy had been a been a marvellous supporter of the competition agreeing to 3 games in 4 days after early rounds were left too late and their QF opponents were still unknown a week before the final!  The big battle came in the semi final though.  Wigginton 6, currently bottom of the bottom division were away to David Lloyd who are sat at the top of the top division!  An eye watering handicap of 188 saw Wigginton 6 win through with the slim winning margin of 3 points.

KMS2 had an easier route to the final getting past Selby 4 easily in the semi-final.  Not surprisingly the away trip to the far north from the far south didn’t appeal and KMS 2 received the walkover.

Teams on the night:

Kirkbymoorside 2

Allan Bailey (drew)
Darren Kellett (lost by 14)
John Sugarman (c) (lost by 13)
Rick Eve (won by 12)
Steve Leech (won by 23)

Wigginton 5/6

Deborah Harvey (drew 39-39)
Bob Hollingsworth (won by 14)
Rachael Webster (won by 13)
Alan Hancock (lost by 12)
Andy Frost (c) (lost by 23)

 

 Game 1  Game 2  Game 3  TOTAL  handicap  FINAL SCORE
Kirkbymoorside 2 59 69 61 189 189
Wigginton 5/6 59 56 56 171 15 186

 

 

 

Thanks to all the teams and Captains for making the event happen

Look out for the 2018 event starting in March

Many thanks also to Stillington for hosting the event